Friday, May 28, 2010

My Wish Came True

Hey Friends!  How has your week gone so far?  I hope everything with you is lovely as ever and the sun is shining bright upon you!  :)

Today was my first day to do a personal post on Belles 'n Whistles blog, and oh my ... it's soooo exciting!  Little ol' me on Belles 'n Whistles!!!!  Yipppppeeee!  So, I thought it was quite fitting to make my first post there dedicated to the owner Summer and the rest of my fellow DT sisters.  And my card features Wishes ...isn't she just the cutest little girl making a wish?!!!!

I chose this stamp ... well ... because I made a wish, and it came true!!!!  I am now a lucky girl to be a part of the FABULOUS Belles 'n Whistles team!  Thank you so much to Mama Summer & all my inspiring, hilarious sisters at BnW, and of course, thank you to all my friends here who has given me so much love!!!!

Here is my card:


Oh look at this little cutie pie ... looking a little Marilyn Monroe-ish with her cute dress flipping up with the wind!!!!!  And remember ... everytime you see a wishing well, a fountain, a wishing pond, heck ... any star in the sky will do too ... remember to make your wish, because ... Wishes DO come true!!!!!

I hope you'll take part in our challenges at Belles 'n Whistles!!!!  Summer has offered a GENEROUS prize for a lucky person!!!  And don't forget to visit my lovely sisters ... as they are AWESOMELY AMAZING!!!!!!!!   I'll see ya at Belles 'n Whistles!  Let's make it a date!  :)

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Wishes from Belles 'n Whistles, Illustrated by Elisabeth Bell
Papers:  Prima Inc.
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

I am also entering this into:
1.  Simon Says Stamp :  pink/blue with green and brown
2.  Quixotic Paperie :  emboss it (I've embossed around the image)
3.  Alys Sunday Challenge : Bows and Ribbons

Thank you so much for visiting me and hope you have a FABULOUS day!
Always,
Elise


Wednesday, May 26, 2010

School's Out ... Let's Party!!!

Hey Friends!  Well, it's another week at The Beary Scrap blog!  This week, we're making things that shows the end of school and the beginning of summer ... hence this image.  lol!!!  I remember it being the last day of a loooooong school year, and feeling like, "Hip Hip Hooray!!" when the bell rang for let-out!!!  Summertime fun begins ... go to the beaches, watch TV, sleep in, get to visit my older siblings on the other island of Oahu ... oh so much FUN!!!



I hope you'll stop by The Beary Scrap blog to see what my fellow DT's have in store for you during the week, and don't forget to take part in the bi-weekly challenges on the 1st and 15th of each month!  Cool things to win!!!  :)

The Fun Stuff:Image:  Kraftin' Kimmie
Papers:  MME
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thank you for visiting me and I'll see you soon!
Always,
Elise

Monday, May 24, 2010

Belles 'n Whistles New Challenges!!!!

Hey Friends!!!  Happy Monday to all of you!  Well, well, well, lookie here!  SURPRISE!!!  Our very own Belles 'n Whistles Blog will be having challenges as well!!!  Yayyy!!!  So not only will you have bi-weekly challenges on Roses on Paper Blog, but you will have bi-weekly challenges on Belles 'n Whistles!!!  How fun is that?  You'll have a chance to play weekly with us!

So to kick off our new Belles 'n Whistles Challenge, Kathy gave us the most wonderful theme of ...... MAKE YOUR OWN FLOWERS!!!!  So, cut your materials, use your punches, whatever makes you happy ... just make your own flowers!

For mines, I made my very own paper roses!!!!  :)  I followed the lovely tutorial for it here.  But instead of using a 5 petal punch, I've made mines 6 petals.








 
Well, please don't forget to stop by Belles 'n Whistles Blog and have a ton of fun with us!!!  I have to tell you, my fellow sisters are AMAZING!!!  Go on over and check it out ... I know they'll inspire you to whip out whatever you have and give this challenge a whirl!

The Fun Stuff:
Stamp:  Belles 'n Whistles (store link) Illustration by Elisabeth Bell
Paper:  K&Co, MME
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thanks for stopping by and brightening my day!!!
Always,
Elise

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Bee-Cause You're Sweet!

Hey Friends!  Well it's another week at the Beary Scrap Challenge!  For this week, it's multi-fold cards, and I must say that I rather enjoyed making this card!  Something I've never done before, and pretty simple and so dimensional!

I've used this Magnolia Image since bees are just buzzing everywhere!!!  My gosh!  The other day I was out back, and this bumblebee would NOT leave me alone!!!  It kept following me everywhere and was totally SCARING the heck out of me!  Did it want to sting me or be my friend?  I don't know, but I didn't want any part of either!  Noooo, I don't want to be stung, and nooooooo, I don't want to be your friend!  "You FREAK ME OUT bumblebee!"  lol!  And "I don't have any nectar or pollen for you!!!"  Yikes!

Well, here's my card ... LOL!





I'm also entering this card into:
1.  Cute Card Thursday :  Someone Special
2.  Papertake Weekly :  Say It With Flowers

The Fun Stuff:
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Hope to see you over at The Beary Sweet Challenges held every 1st and 15th of each month!  Why not take part in this challenge with us?  Make something multi fold!!!  :)  Hope to see you there!

Thank you for visiting me and hope you have a lovely day!
Always,
Elise


Friday, May 14, 2010

Thank You Belles 'n Whistles!!!!

Hey Friends!  I just don't know where to start or how to say this buuuuuut .... I made it to the Belles 'n Whistles Team!!!!!  Cripeys!!!  Little ol' me!!!!  Yayyyyyy! 


Now if I thought the suspense of waiting for the names to be revealed made my heart beat frantically, you should have heard my heart POUNDING when I saw my name!!!!  All of the entrants were AWESOME, so I was surrounded by a BEAUTIFUL bunch of talent!!!

Thank you so much Summer and all the girls at Belles 'n Whistles for welcoming me into your LOVELY family!  I am truly HONORED beyond words to be among talent like yours, giddy beyond delight, ecstatic enough to jump through my roof, and yes yes yes ... very nervous and excited like a girl talking to that hottie!!!  LOL!!!

Oh my, now I think my weird dreams will subside for a bit ...  Thank goodness!  I dreamt EVERY single night about this DT call ... that I didn't make it, that I forgot to post the card ... LOL!  I will rest my feet now too ... I about wore out the floor from not keeping still today!  :)

Alright ... Thank you so much to EVERYONE at Belles 'n Whistles once again!!!  I am soooo hugging you all right now!  And thank you thank you thank you to all of my WONDERFUL friends who have given me so much support, encouragement and love!  I love you back!!!  :)

I'll see you soon!
Always,
Elise


Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Wishing You a Happy Day!

Hey Friends!  Well, it's another fun week over at the Beary Scrap blog!!!  Yayyy!  We were to create something with the theme of "Sticks and Stones" .... so of course I thought of this little guy that I used for my card!  :)

He's all sweet with his balloon, flowers and present, even a little kitty cat by his feet, but leave it to a little guy to have a wooden slingshot in his pocket!  lol!  I love it ... boys will be boys!  I can picture him giving all this sweetness to someone, and then run off to shoot pebbles into the water.  :)


I am also entering this card into:
1.  Stamp Something : Birthday
2.  Stampin for the Weekend : Card for a Male

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Belles 'n Whistles Illustration by Elisabeth Bell
Paper:  My Minds Eye
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Oooooh!  And you DEFINITELY want to check out The Beary Scrap store!!!  Kimm has HUGE markdowns all over the store ... yep, yep, yep ... from Magnolia stamps to Basic Grey papers and sooo much more!  You've got to head on over to check everything out and get your order in!!  Happy Shopping to you!

Thanks for stopping by!!!  Don't forget about our Beary Sweet Challenges held on every 1st and 15th of each month and also check out my fellow DT's creations also!  They soooo ROCK!!!  I'll see ya soon!

Always,
Elise

Monday, May 10, 2010

Belles 'n Whistles DT Call!!!

Hey Friends!  Hope you're having a great start to your week!  :)  I know you've heard ... Belles 'n Whistles is having a DT call out!!!!  OKAY ... now you KNOW I jumped out of my seat when I read about it!  Because I AM an Elisabeth Bell lover, and I love Belles 'n Whistles!!  Put these 2 factors together, and it's like me listening to the music of Andrea Bocelli ... makes you so happy you wanna cry.

Anyway, I made this card to enter for the DT call, and I've gotta tell you.  This was really hard for me.  I don't know if you're a goofy like me, but when I get nervous or really excited about something, I confuse myself or I get so stumped.

You know... kinda like when you're young and you finally get to speak to a hottie that you've had a crush on for 10 years.  And you're sooooo excited and nervous that he's FINALLY speaking to you.  And, and, and, you don't know what you're saying, like you're alien or something.  And all the time you're talking you're like, gulping and stuttering like a fool, wondering if you've ruined all chances that you've waited for.

Then as you're walking away after the conversation, all you can do is cross your fingers and wish that he doesn't think you're an idiot.  :)  ... ooooh!  And hope he's not watching you walk away because you're probably walking all weird and stiff, and more than likely gonna trip on a rock or better yet, get your shoe caught in the grass.  LOL!!!

Well, making this card was like that ... LMAO!!!  It's like, this is something that I've been waiting for and every single choice I made, I second guessed myself a hundred times.  And now that I'm completed, all I can do is cross my fingers.  LOL!!!

Enough of my rambling, on with my card right?  lol!  Here it is:







I'm also entering this card into Sketch Saturday, who provided me with such a lovely sketch to follow!  Thank you so much!
The Fun Stuff:
Stamp:  Belles 'n Whistles
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thank you for visiting me and don't forget to check it out at Belles 'n Whistles to enter into the DT call!!!
Always,
Elise


Thursday, May 6, 2010

For You

Hi Friends!  I'm hauling a$$ to make the deadline for Just Magnolia.  They have a really lovely sketch that you can play around with, and when I saw it, I'm like, "ooooh!  I want to play!!"  So I'm gonna keep this short and sweet ... here is my card that I'm entering into Just Magnolia:


The Fun Stuff:
Stamp:  Magnolia Tilda
Papers:  k&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thanks for visiting me and hope you have a lovely Thursday!!!!
Always,
Elise


Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Love Makes Everything Grow

Hey Friends!  Hope you're having a lovely week so far!  This past week for me has been BEAUTIFUL .. my parents were here in town visiting, and I had a WONDERFUL time with them!  But as usual, time flies too quick for my liking, and now they've gone back home.  My little boy keeps asking for them constantly, and I know how his heart aches ... mines is aching as well.  Hopefully, they'll be back in town sooner than I think.  :)

Anyhow, I've made this card for Stamp Something using Denise's lovely sketch!  Thank you Denise ... I had lots of fun with this!  Also, about a month ago, I had won a stamp set from Whiff of Joy, and I've finally gotten to play with a couple of these beauties for this card!


The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Whiff of Joy Elisabeth Bell
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thank you for stopping by and visiting me!
Always,
Elise

April Showers Bring May Flowers

Hi Friends!  Hope your week is going lovely as ever!  Flowers seem to be popping up everywhere which is absolutely AWESOME for my eyeballs, but a teeny sneezy on my allergies.  Yikes!  lol!

Anyhows .... this is my very first post for my DT spot at The Beary Scrap Blog!  Yipppeeee!  I'm so stoked to be with such sugar sweet ladies filled with so many wonderful ideas!  Not only do my talented fellow DT's post their LOVELY projects throughout the week, but now you can join in on the fun too!  Yayyy!  The more the merrier I say!

The Beary Scrap Blog will have challenges for you on the 1st and 15th of each month!  Hop on over and check it out .. go ahead!  I know you can't resist another challenge!  ;)

Well, here is my card that I've done for April Showers Bring May Flowers!  Tilda is really really growing on me ... these Magnolia Stamps are all too adorable don't cha think?!








I am also entering this card into:
1.  Stamptacular Sunday : A Celebration for Moms!

The Fun Stuff:
Stamp:  Magnolia Stamp from the Hoppy Easter Collection
Papers:  Basic Grey Kioshi Collection
Medium:  Primsa Colored Pencils

Thank you for visiting me!  And don't forget to join in on the fun at The Beary Scrap Blog!!!  Let's make it a date!  :)

Always,
Elise

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Kisses Your Way

Hey Friends!  Hope your weekend is going wonderfully! So far, my weekend has been extra lovely as my parents are here in town visiting.  Yayyyy!  I love it when they come into town ... it's like ... is relaxed the word I'm looking for?  hmmmm.  Oh!  Maybe the word "comforting" is more like it!  lol!  Yes!  It's definitely comforting when they come to visit.  :)

 Anyway, here my card that I've made and I'm entering this into Stamp with Fun using Tina's lovely sketch.  Thank you Tina!


The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Elisabeth Bell
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thank you so much for visiting me!  I'll catch ya again soon!
Always,
Elise

Saturday, May 1, 2010

My Very First DT Card!

Hi Friends!  How are you this lovely day?  I hope everything is well and dandy!!!

Well, as you know, I am completely HONORED and giddy beyond delight to be a part of the CLP Design Team and this is my very first card as a DT Member!  Yippppeeee!  Now, if you've not gone to see the CLP Challenge Blog, please go and stop by to see what's in store for you all!  You'll be so glad you did!  Every month, the sweet and talented Chelsea will hold a montly sketch challenge ... and must I say?  Her sketches totally ROCK!!!!

It's a fun place to hang out and meet other wonderful sweet crafters ... soooooo ... I hope you'll join in on the excellent fun!  This months sponsor for CLP Challenge is a generous $20 gift voucher from The Beary Scrap!  So you definitely don't want to miss out on this!

Come on!  Join in on the fun at CLP Challenge!  I promise you'll have a great time!  :)  You have an entire month to create something ... and if you need some inspiration ... whew!  My fellow DT's are SMOKIN' HOT!!!!

Well, on to my card for the month of May:






The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Elisabeth Bell
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thank you for visiting me!  And don't forget!  Stop on by the CLP Challenge Blog to have tons of fun!  I can't wait to see what you'll create!  :)
Always ... Elise