Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Declaration of Friendship

Hi Friends!  It's the end of June ... can you believe it?!  I sure can't!  As you know, this week at The Beary Scrap blog, our project is a "Photo Inspiration".  And what came to my mind was the Declaration of Independence.  When I saw this Magnolia Tilda, it looked like she could be writing something pretty important in that journal of hers with that old fashioned feather quill.  :)  So I decided she's writing up a different kind of Declaration of Friendship.  It's going to be for someone that she hasn't kept in touch with for ages.

I think Tilda wants her friend to know that even though they haven't kept in touch as often as she'd like, that she's declaring they will still remain Forever Friends!  But aha .. in her Declaration of Friendship, she's decided that they simply MUST get in touch more often!!!

I also used the colors red, white, blue and brown as they are also the colors in the photo inspiration.  :)



I am also entering this card into:
Stamp Something : something vintage with flowers

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Don't forget to stop by The Beary Scrap blog tomorrow to see our new challenge!  Have a most wonderful day!!!

Hugs,
Elise

Saturday, June 26, 2010

A Surpise from a Dear Friend

Hi Friends!  Earlier this week, I had a big surprise that came in the post for me from a dear friend Bonnie!!!  Can you imagine my surprise, when I opened this box full of goodies?!  Well, I about passed out!  I could not believe what my eyes were seeing, as this box was jam packed with WONDERFUL things!!!  She made me such a STUNNING card that I will treasure forever and ever!!  And she STUFFED that super sweet pink tote with TONS of flowers, sprays, pearls in every color imaginable!  *GASP*!!!

And don't you think it was super sweet for her to share her boyfriend Edward with me?!  LOL!  Gosh I love that man!  He can BITE me anytime he wants!  LOL!


Bonnie ... with all my heart and BIGGEST of warm fuzzy hugs and kisses, I thank you so very very much!  I will definitely enjoy all of these TREATS (for a LONG time ... lol!) and think of you each and every time!  Words cannot express how much I appreciate all of these amazing goodies!  I am still in shock and at a loss for words!  :)  I am sooo hugging you tight and twirling around with you right now!!! 

Love,
Elise

Candy Winners! Congratulations ladies!

Hey Friends!  Thanks to all of you who entered into my blog candy!  I appreciate all of the new friends who became followers of Belles 'n Whistles and all those who already are!  As you already know, there are 2 winners of this candy .. and for once I wish I was rich enough to buy each and every entrant a stamp!  lol!

The winner of the 3 Belles 'n Whistles stamps is..... Yvonne from  http://yvonnecraftcreations.blogspot.com/

and the winner of the $15 online gift code to Belles 'n Whistles Store is ..... Charlotte from http://designsfromwithin.blogspot.com/

Again, thank you to everyone who joined in!  I will try to contact these 2 winners via email, and if no response back to me is received by Wednesday June 30th, another winner shall be chosen. 

Hugs,
Elise

Thursday, June 24, 2010

Thinking of You Makes Me Happy

Hello and happy Thursday to all of you!  I hope your week is going WONDERFULLY thus far!  Well it's almost the weekend again, so it's all good right?  lol!

For todays card I used the lovely Princess Tales from the "Forever Young" collection at Belles 'n Whistles Store.  Look at her ... she's soooo delighted about whatever it is she's thinking about!  :)  For me, when I made this card, I thought of a girl that is sooo happy thinking of a sweet friend that she's excited to see!  And in her little goodie princess bag?  I picture not only candies (chocolates of course... lol!), but also crafting goodies!!!  hehe! 

So in my mind, I envisioned a happy Princess off to visit her dear friend and they're going to eat choco's while crafting (mind you, they have to eat nicely so the candy doesn't melt all over the crafts!)  lol!

Here's my card:


I'm not sure if the shimmer in her dress and glitter around the image is visible like how I see it in person, but I added this to give her a "sparkly glow".  Because well, you know .. when you're so excited and happy .. everyone has a "Sparkly Glow"!  :) 

That's it for now, and I hope we'll see you for our ongoing weekly challenges at Belles 'n Whistles blog!  This week is still our lovely challenge of "Pink, White & Brown" and you still have time to whip something up!  Come on!  Join us in the fun!  :)

Hope you have a SPARKLY day!  lol!
Elise

One more thing!!!  I just received 2 awards from such a lovely person ... Cheryl!  Thank you sooooo very very much Cheryl, as I am truly honored that you have passed this on to me ... it means a ton!  Now Cheryl is another sweet gal that you simply must visit!!!  Her blog is full of WONDERFUL inspiration and you'll be thankful and delighted that you've found her!!!


I'll see you again soon!
Elise



Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Thank you Chelsea!

Hello friends!  Today I received such a wonderful award from one of my most dearest friends ... Chelsea!  Thank you soooo much sweetheart!  With all of my most squeeziest hugs and my heart ... you've made my day so much more special!  It means so much!!

Now if you've never seen Chelsea's blog before (which I'm sure most of you have since she's AMAZING!!!), then get ready to have your socks knocked off by this talent!!  And uhhh, warning ... your eyes may water just a wee bit ... because you may not want to blink and miss a thing!  LOL!  So get the tissues handy not only for your eyes, but also for your drool that is about to happen!  :)



Thank you so much Chelsea for thinking of me!!!

Hugs,
Elise

Blowing Lovely Wishes Your Way

Hey Friends!  This week at The Beary Scrap blog, we're having "Summer Fun" all week long!  Yayyy!  Gosh, can you believe it's summer?!  Whew!  I feel like only a month ago it was Christmas!  Time flies too quickly doesn't it?  lol!

Well, for me, when I think of Summer, all kinds of things fill my head.  Heat, beaches, picnics, waterparks, all kinds of FUN things!!  But this image that I've used appealed to me for this weeks theme because my little 3 year old boy has been playing a lot with his bubble gun in the back yard.  :)  Oh it's so much easier with the bubble gun .. you don't hyperventilate from blowing bubbles with the air from your own mouth!  LOL!  With the bubble gun, you just press the button and voila!!!!  Tons of bubbles start swirling all around!  LOL!  But aren't bubbles so pretty?!  It almost seems magical .. sigh! 

Here's my card:


I am also entering this card into:
1.  Just Magnolia : In the Garden
2.  Paper sundaes : Pretty as a Princess

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia Tilda
Papers:  Prima, MME, K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils
Other:  a teeny weeny bit of flower soft, MS Border Punch, Distress Ink, Dew Drops

Hope your summer days are being filled with tons of fun also!  Don't forget that The Beary Scrap blog is having a challenge of "Navy, Turquoise & Lime" until June 30th.  So there is a lot of time left to create something and join us for a chance at some really yummy goodies!  :)

Thanks for visiting me and have a most wonderful day!

Monday, June 21, 2010

Belles 'n Whistles Pink, White & Brown Challenge

Hey Friends!  Hope this is a start to a lovely week for you and you had a most WONDERFUL weekend!  This week at Belles 'n Whistles, creative Audhild gave us the delightful challenge of using colors pink, white and brown!  Ohhhh how yummmmmy!  I love that mix of colors!

And this challenge went perfectly for the image that I've used, Eden with Teddy.  Gasp!  How PRECIOUS is she?!!!!  Oh how much I love her!  And did you see the entire Forever Young Collection?!  Isn't this collection just the most SWEETEST?!!!  sigh ... they are all sooooooo BEAUTIFUL!  I love each and every single image!!!! 

Don't forget that Summer will be on vacation from June 23 - July 5th .. so, place your order NOW if you'd like your stamps to ship prior to her vacation!  If not, you can resume ordering on July 6th when the store re-opens.

Well, here is my card:


The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Eden with Teddy from Belles 'n Whistles.  Image designed by Elisabeth Bell.
Papers:  MME & K&Co.
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

I hope you'll join us this week for "Pink, White and Brown" Challenge at Belles 'n Whistles blog!!!  Come on!  Let's make it a date!  And don't forget to place your orders for the new and exciting Forever Young Collection!

Big Hugs,

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Belles 'n Whistles Blog Hop Winner!

Hey Friends!  Happy Saturday! I wanted to pop in and congratulate Mina as the random winner of the cute  Clowning Around stamp from Belles 'n Whistles!!!!

Thank you so much to ALL of you who took part in our Belles 'n Whistles 'Forever Young' Blog Hop!  We truly appreciate all of your excitement over the new release and for making this so much FUN!  And also thank you so much for leaving my DT sisters, Guest DT's and myself so much sweetness on our creations that we so enjoyed making!  :)

Don' forget that you still have time to pre-order your new Forever Young collection before Summer goes on vacation.  Then ordering will resume on July 6th.

Thank you so much to Summer, owner of  Belles 'n Whistles, for such a generous giveaway and letting us all take part in such FUN!!!  And thank you to the most talented Elisabeth Bell for always creating and capturing our hearts with such heart-warming images!!!

Hope you all have a LOVELY day and please don't forget to join us in our weekly Belles 'n Whistles challenges!

Hugs,

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Belles 'n Whistles "Forever Young" Blog Hop

Hi Sweetnesses!!!  Oh today is such a SPECIAL day isn't it?!  Yes yes yes it is!  Do you know why?  Because you're on the BLOG HOP for Belles 'n Whistles new release called "Forever Young" designed by the one and only beautifully talented Elisabeth Bell!  Yayyy!  sigh ... wasn't it so wonderful to be young and carefree?!  Oh goodness how much I miss it! LOL!  

Well, this pure & innocent collection will surely take you back to the good 'ol days, or even make you look at your little ones and cherish the growing memories even further ... because you KNOW how quickly time flies right?!  LOL!

Okay, let me give you the low down on the AWESOME blog hop order:
Start at ...
Belles 'n Whistles as your last stop and leave a comment there saying you've completed the hop!

We also have SUPER DUPER TALENTED Guest DT's that have joined us in our "Forever Young" collection Blog Hop!
So now ...  if you've come from the bubbly and super talented Lynda's blog, you are on the right path.  :)  If not, then you may want to start from the beginning at Belles 'n Whistles!

For the hop, I was so excited to use "Clowning Around"!  Isn't she such a CUTIE?!!!  I looove her!  She's such a spunky joyful happy sweetheart that brings a smile to ANYONE'S face!  I added a balloon and tied it to her finger because she just looks like she's ready to go and make someone's day and start singing Happy Birthday!  :)







Alright so I'll give you the info on the stamp orders as well ... it'll be my pleasure! 

* Pre-orders for the "Forever Young" collection takes place TODAY!!!  And you can find them at Belles 'n Whistles store
* Orders will be shipped out June 22 & 23
* IMPORTANT!!*  Store will be closed during June 23 - July 5.  No orders will be taken during this time!!  So hurry and order them NOW if you want your stamps shipped prior to store closure period.  Shipping will resume after July 5th.

Well, your next stop would be another talent Gini.  Please don't forget to leave a lot of LOoooOVE at each my TALENTED sisters blogs!  And *GASP* one more IMPORTANT thing ... I love it ... one random LUCKY person will win the ENTIRE  new "Forever Young" Collection!!!!!  Yippppppeeee!  How beautiful is that?!!!  sigh!!!!  This blog hop will end on Friday June 18th so everyone has time to join the fun!

Good Luck to ALL of you, Thank you for visiting my BnW sisters and myself, and have a most WONDERFUL day!!!

Hugs,

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

I'll Tell Ya A Tiny Secret!

Hey Friends!  Just dropping by to tell you a little secret ... but you can shout it out to the rest of the world!  LOL!  Belles 'n Whistles will be having a very very sweet BLOG HOP first thing Wednesday, June 16th .. and you don't want to miss it!  :)  Very VERY sweet I tell ya!!!!  So don't forget to check it out and I'll be seeing you!!!  Yayyyy!  ;)

Have a lovely night/day .. wherever you are at!!!!

Hugs,

Monday, June 14, 2010

You Arrrrrr The Best!

Hey Friends!  Hope you had a wonderful weekend and that Monday is treating you kindly!  :) 

This week at The Beary Scrap blog we have the theme of Navy, Turquoise and Lime!  Yummy!  I know, I know, I threw in a bit of pink ... ooops!  I meant to color her flag blue, but ... the pink automatically landed in my hand.  So pink sail it is!  LOL!

Here's my card:



The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia Tilda
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils
Other:  Distress Ink, Kaisercraft Pearls

I'm also entering this card into:
1.  Friday Sketchers : sketch (thank you so much for the lovely design!)

Don't forget that tomorrow is a new challenge at the The Beary Scrap blog!  Come on and join us why don't 'cha?!!  See ya there!  :)

Have a wonderful week!

Hugs,
Elise

Friday, June 11, 2010

Make A Wish ....

Hello Friends!  Happy Friday to all of you!  I hope this is the beginning of a LOVELY weekend for all of you!  Enjoy the sunshine, the beaches, the picnics, just relaxing at home reading a book with a big cup of cookies and milk ... whatever it may be ... may it be relaxing for you.  :)

For this post, I've decided to make one of my clear acrylic cards that I enjoy doing.  I've used Cupcake from Belles 'n Whistles store. Isn't she just sooo heart-warming?!!!  Oh she just reminds me of such a sweet person, who just baked a special cupcake with so much love for someone dear to her.  She holds it with such .... grace!

Well, what I do with my acrylic cards is really very very simple!  Whatever you do on the front of the card ... you repeat on the flipside!  Meaning, whatever papers will show through from the front, you cover it up on the flipside!  ;)  Nothing serious .. it's all easy peasy lemon squeezy!  :)




I am also entering my card into:
1.  A Spoonful of Sugar : Floral Delights

Alright, hope you have tons of fun this weekend .. and don't forget that our challenges at Belles 'n Whistles blog are now weekly, so on Monday June 14th, we'll have another challenge for you!  Yayyy!  And you still have time to whip something up for our current challenge which is "ribbons and punches" too!

Big Hugs,
Elise


Thursday, June 10, 2010

A Card From My Dear Friend

Hi Friends!  Happy Thursday to all of you .. the week is winding down, and I hope you're getting ready for your weekend!  :)

I wanted to share with you something very special and dear that I've recevied in the mail today which totally made my day a whole lot sweeter!  A very sweet friend of mine whom I truly treasure sent me a STUNNING creation that she made.  I am speechless for words, and touched beyond imagination! 

My dear friend Chelsea sent me this absolutely GORGEOUSLY STUNNING card that I will treasure forever!  Thank you so very very much Chelsea!  You may have to beg me to stop hugging you so tight!  LOL!  Okay, now to see her cards in pictures is WILD enough, but to actually hold it in my hands and see it in person is ... INCREDIBLE!!!!  And look at all the beautiful lace, and pretty doilies she lovingly included in there!  sigh ... thank you sweetheart!

Look at this:




Isn't this AMAZING?!!!!  I tell ya ... I'm a lucky lucky girl!  :)  Again, with all of my heart .. Thank you Chel ... I will forever cherish our friendship!!

Big Hugs,
Elise

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

So Happy

Hey Friends!  Just a quick post to enter my card into some challenges!  :)  Decided to whip one up to try out Mindy's  fabulous tutorial on Just Magnolia!


I'm entering this into:
1.  Just Magnolia :  Lace Borders
2.  Sketch Saturday :  Sketch
3.  Simon Says Stamp :  A recipe
4.  Stampavie & More :  Dots

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thanks for visiting me and have a lovely night!
Hugs,
Elise

Happy Fathers Day!

Hey Friends!  It's yet another week at The Beary Scraps blog, and this week, our theme is "Fathers Day"!  Oh gosh, and you know how much I adore my dad!!!!  He's a very inspiring person in my life, teaching me the most important things ... such as "Enjoy life everyday."  He's such a wonderful person, he has not a single unkind thing to say and he sees the beautiful things in life ... always.

The last time my parents came out here to visit us in May, he told my little 3 year old, "Ohhhh it's such a BEAUTIFUL day!  Look at the trees, and the grass, the flowers, the sun ... aren't we so lucky to see such beauty?!"  And my little one LOVES his Grandpa and readily agreed.

Now even a month later, my little boy will say, "Oh mommy, it's such a BEAUTIFUL day!  The trees, the flowers, the grass ... it's beautiful!"  And the first thing that comes to my mind is, "I love you dad .. for teaching my son to voice the sweet simple, yet extraordinary things in life."

So this card goes to my special one of a kind dad:


The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Whiff of Joy (Elisabeth Bell)
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils
Other:  Martha Stewart Punches, Distress Ink, Robin's Nest Dew Drops (I can't get enough of these .. love em!)

Hope you're all having a lovely week so far!  Thank you so much for visiting me and I'll see ya soon!  Don't forget to take part in our Beary Sweet Challenge #3 ... which is a lovely sketch by our own wonderful Susan!!!

Hugs,
Elise

Monday, June 7, 2010

Belles 'n Whistles - Punches & Ribbon


Hey Friends!  Happy Monday to all of you!  Well, Belles 'n Whistles is on to it's 2nd Challenge for you!  The lovely and talented Andrea has given us and yourself the fun theme of punches and ribbons!!!  Now where can you go wrong with that?!  You simply can't!!!!  It's most fantabulous fun to play with in a card!  :)

Here's my card using Kitty Love!  Oh isn't she just so cute enjoying her little hug session with this kitty?  I can just hear that kitten purrrrrrring away with happiness to be snuggling up with the most adorable Belle! 

Okay, so as you all know, I love the easel style of cards, and I've recently thought of "Hey, why not an easel within an easel?"  Soooooo .. this is probably going to be my makings for a long time since I'm really enjoying it!  Hope by the 100th card you won't be tired of it!  LOLOLOL!!!!






The Fun Stuff:
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

I am also entering this into:
1.  A Spoon Full of Sugar : Celebration Card
2.  Charisma Cardz :  Flowers
3.  Stampin For the Weekend : Summer/Travel
4.  Cupcake Craft :  Dazzle Us
5.  Quixotic Paperie :  Go Wild

I do hope you'll join us in ribbons and punches at Belles 'n Whistles blog!!!  Sounds like fun doesn't it?!  So come on over and see what my sister DT's have fantastically made for all of you to enjoy and dive into the fun with us!  See ya there!

Thank you for visiting me and I always enjoy and love the sweet comments you leave me!  Have a FANTABULOUS day!
Hugs,
Elise

Thursday, June 3, 2010

TWO Candies = TWO Winners!

******BLOG CANDY IS NOW CLOSED******


I don't know about you, but I love CANDY!!!!  So in celebration of being a new gal at Belles 'n Whistles, I am offering TWO yummy prizes!  Yayyy!


The FIRST prize will win:  3 of the red rubber stamps pictured here
The SECOND prize will win:  A $15.00 online gift card to the Belles 'n Whistles Store.

What do you have to do?  hmmmmm ... let's see ...
1.  You MUST become a follower of the Belles 'n Whistles Blog  (I promise you'll love it at Belles 'n Whistles!!!!)

2.  You MAY become a follower of mine if you'd like to ... I'd love to visit you too!

3.  Place this on your blog sidebar linking it back to my blog. 

4.  Leave ONE comment under this post.

That's it!  Easy peasy lemon squeezy!  lol!  I'll leave this candy open until June 23rd, 2010.  Winner will be announced on June 26th.  Anyone can enter into this!  Good Luck To Everyone and have a FABULOUS day!
Hugs to You,
Elise

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Friends Are Flowers in the Garden of Life

Hey Friends!  I'm back again ... 2nd post for the morning!  What a shocker!  Came back to show you another Tilda card that I've made!  ;)  I'm entering this card into the challenges listed below the card.

Ohhhh, and before you get on to my card ... just wanna tell you a secret ... come back here in a day or two and I'll have a little surprise for ya!  No, no, no, no , nooooooo ... no hints!!!!  Okay, maybe a little Jeopardy hint ... "What is sweet?"  lol ... come back and find out okay?

Here's my card:






I'm entering this card into:
1.  Cupcake Craft :  Summer Delights
2.  Stampin for the Weekend :  Card to make someone smile or cheer them up
3.  Friday Sketchers :  sketch  (Thank you so much for the beautiful sketch!!!!)
4.  Stampavie & More : Summer

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thank you so much for visiting me and hope you have a FABULOUS day!  Don't forget to come back to check on the surprise!

Hugs to You,
Elise

Have A Sweet Day!

Hey Friends!  Well it's time again for another Beary Scrap Challenge!  Whew!  Where does the time go?!  This week we were given a beautiful sketch by our very own  Susan!!!!  Thank you Susan!  It was so much fun to play with!

I'm getting so happy playing with Magnolia stamps ... they're so ...what the word I'm searching for?  Wonderful, Fun, Beautiful, Playful ... All of the above?!!!  lol!  I've cut and layered this Tilda and surrounded her with a bunch of flowers that I love.  Gotta love the flowers .. they're springing up EVERYWHERE!  Yayyy!

I imagine this Tilda as sitting outside on a little bench, enjoying her sweet lollipop ... swinging her legs back and forth while enjoying the sunshine and flowers! ahhhhh the lovely days of summer!






The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  DCWV
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

I hope you'll join us in our sketch challenge!  Come on .. I know you want to!  :)  Thank you so much for visiting me and hope you'll have a lovely rest of the week!

Hugs to You ... Elise


Tuesday, June 1, 2010

CLP's June Challenge

Hey Friends!  Well, can you believe another month has flown by?!  My goodness!  It's already June!!  So you know what that means on the first of the month right?!  Yayyyy!  It's time for another FUN CLP Challenge!  The AMAZING & multi-talented  Chelsea has graciously provided us with yet another GORGEOUS sketch for everyone to play with!

Our sponsor this month is Digi Doodle Shop!  They have really pretty images to play with!!!  So why don't 'cha come on over to CLP Challenge and have fun with us!!!  We'd love for you to join in on the fun!

Here's my take on Chelsea's lovely sketch:



The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Digi Doodle 1800 Vintage Dress 7
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils
 
Thanks for visiting me and I hope I'll see you over at CLP's Challenge!!!!  Stop by ... you'll find a lot of beautiful inspiration from my sweet fellow DT's .. they totally ROCK!!!!
Hugs to You,
Elise