Friday, September 30, 2011

Live Each Day

Hello Friends!  It's time for another CLP Challenge with Chelsea's beautiful sketches!  This month we are being sponsored by wonderful Spesch Designer Stamps and I chose to use the sweet Meadow Girl!  Totally love her hip style!

Also, I wanted to let all of you know .. I've been trying to leave comments on some of your blogs .. and Blogger is being a Booger and not letting me.  lol!  I type out my entire comment and when I click the button to enter the comment, it says this:

We're sorry, but we were unable to complete your request.

The following errors were found:
Input error: Cookie value is null for FormRestoration

hmmmmm.  Does anyone know how to go around this?  Please let me know .. thanks!  :)
Well, here's my card that I totally had fun with:


I'd love to enter this into:
Simon Says Stamp:  Anything Goes
Stampin' For the Weekend:  What a cutie

The Fun Stuff:
Papers:  Prima and Melissa Frances
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils w/OMS

Thank you so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  I'll see ya soon .. and hopefully you'll join in on the fun at CLP!!!

Hugs,
Elise

Monday, September 26, 2011

Invention of Hugs

Hey all!  It's the start of another new Belles 'n Whistles Challenge and this time our lovely Iris has given us a sweet and simple theme .. "Use your favorite color combo"! 

For me, I have lots of favorite color combo's .. lol .. so I just decided to go with whatever came onto my card.  haha!

Here's my card:

The Fun Stuff:
Papers:  K&Co
Medium:  Distress Inks

I sure do hope you'll come over and join in this easy and fun challenge at Belles 'n Whistles!  Hop on over there and check out my awesome DT sisters creations .. they so rock!

Thanks for visiting me .. I always love it when you do!  See ya soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Sweet Surprises

Hello Friends!  Hope you're all doing very well!  We're doing okay here ... but my little boy got sick .. yep yep yep .. the joys of Kindergarten germs.  lol!  He's doing perfectly fine .. there was no hindering his romping around .. he's all boy and constantly playing.  And the antibiotics is doing it's job.  :)

So I finally coloured up this Magnolia that I bought last year!!!!!  LAST YEAR!!!  lol!  Fall begins in a couple of days ... how wonderful!  ;)  I am anxiously awaiting the shorter days .. since I love the night.  And I can't wait to feel the chilly nip in the air .. which means my favorite holidays are rounding the corner.  Yayyy!

Anyways, here's my card:

I'd love to enter this into:
Simon Says Stamp:  dies to die for (my leaves are from a punch)
Stampin for the Weekend:  Tickled Pink

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  Colorbok, DCWV
Medium:  Distress Inks

Thank you so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do! I'll catch ya again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Saturday, September 17, 2011

You Are Beautiful ... Love, Hope & Faith

Hello Friends!  Hope you're enjoying your weekend so far!  Today we had such wonderful weather, I wish it would stay this way every single day!

Well, I made this card over a week ago .. I've been neglecting my blog!  lol!  This card does not have a stamped image, but instead features a large Prima rose sprinkled with crystals.  This rose was plain, and I thought, "Hmmm .. jazz it up somehow?"  Then I remembered somewhere on Dena's blog there was something where she put huge amounts of glitter or crystals on her flowers and I loved it!!!!  Thank you Dena for the inspiration!!!

It's been almost a year since I was diagnosed with Breast Cancer .. can you believe it?  yep yep yep.  We've come a long way haven't we?  :)

So this was made in honor of those that have cancer .. to remind them of how BEAUTIFUL they still are.  To remind them that they are completely LOVED, to remind them to Hold HOPE with both hands, and to Keep the FAITH......

Very simple card, but the meaning is there ...

Thank you so much for visiting me, I love it when you do.  :)  Have a wonderful weekend.

Hugs,
Elise

Monday, September 12, 2011

So Chic

Hi Friends!  It's the start of another Belles 'n Whistles Challenge .. and this time the fabulous Lynda is giving us the theme of "Use the colors Blue, Yellow and Red".  I've never tried that color combo before, and I must say ... I rather enjoyed it quite a bit!!!!  Thanks Lynda!

Here's what I came up with using this Sass 'n Class girl, I think she's just so cool!  hehe!


The Fun Stuff:
Papers:  MME
Medium:  Prisma Colored Pencils

Thank you so much for stopping by and I do hope you'll join us at Belles 'n Whistles Challenge!  As always .. I enjoy your visits and I'll see ya again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Friday, September 9, 2011

Best Friends

Hello Friends!  I hope it's getting cooler wherever you are, and you have some relief from the heat.  Here in Vegas .. no relief yet.  lol!!!

Well, I've created a card using a most sweet image from Belles ' n Whistles from the newest SweetArt Release called "Sweet Summer Days".  ahhh, this is such a wonderful image!  When Summer gets this in stock again, be sure to snatch it up quickly .. because I'll tell you .. this can be used for so many things and it was a pure pleasure to color!  :)

The Fun Stuff:
Paper:  K&Co
Medium: Distress Inks

Thanks so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  I'll see ya again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Destination

Hi ya!  Hope you all had a great Labor Day Weekend for those of you in the states!  :)  I sure had a nice relaxing weekend!!!  Didn't do too much ... just some craft shopping and food shopping. hehe!

I ended up making a card with this Tilda which I've had for awhile now:

I'd like to enter this into:
Just Magnolia:  Anything Goes w/Option of Circles (my circles would be the pearls and doily)

The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  MME, K&Co
Medium:  Distress Ink

Thanks so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  I'll see ya soon!

Hugs,
Elise