Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Believe the World is Full of Magic

Hey ya's!  Hope you're all doing wonderfully!  It's time for another Lili's Little Fairies Challenge .. and this week the theme is "A Boy Card".

I really enjoyed making this because I know it's for my own little guy.  He received a Magic Set in one of his Christmas gifts, and it's hilarious watching him trying to perform his "Abracadabra's".  The sentiment on here is also from Lili of the Valley .. and I think this is PERFECT!

You know .. when we're little kids, we believe that everything is magical.  And somewhere along the way as we get older, we lose that feeling.  I hope my little boy will hold on to that pureness for as long as he possibly can.

Hope you'll come and join us at Lili's Little Fairies ... lots of fun you know?!  :)

And this week we are sponsored by Nitwit Collections.  They have all kinds of CUTE stuff in their store .. easy to spend lots of time in there and want everything!

Before I head out, here's Max if you remember .. this was taken a couple days before Halloween when he was 2 months old

And now 2 1/2 months later .. Max is 4 1/2 MONTHS old .... poooooof he's still growing.  And I'm so envious of his hair .. it grows at a rapid rate .. wish mines would do the same!  LOL!

Alright, thanks for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  See ya again soon!


Saturday, January 21, 2012

Hugs 'n Kisses

Hi Friends!  Hope you're all enjoying your weekend!  It was a nice relaxing Saturday indoors since the wind was just AWFUL outside all day long!  The wind was whipping away and tormenting the trees.  Our patio furniture cushions from the sofas were blowing all over the place and Max (our puppy) was going just NUTS wondering why our patio cushions were sprouting wings and feet.  lol!

But I sometimes like it when the weather is yucky outside.  For some reason, it makes it feel cozier INSIDE .. cuddling up with my little boy and watching videos.  :)

Well, I got to play with a Magnolia stamp that I bought .. hmmmm .. over a year ago?!  And only now colouring her .. lol!  The doily behind Tilda is from a dear friend.  She gave me a bunch of BEAUTIFUL doilies for Christmas .. thank you hun!  And the Magnolia swirl on here is from another dear friend of mine ... gosh am I spoiled or what?!  hehe!  Thank you sweetheart!

I would like to enter this into:
Simon Says Stamp:  Sketch
Stampin for the Weekend:  Out with the Old (my Tilda stamp that I had for over a year and only NOW using it.  lol!)

Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  MME
Medium:  Distress inks

ps ... Blogger is just getting worse and worse for me.  Now my screen goes white & blank on a lot of blogs.  :(  I'm so sorry if I'm not able to leave a comment at your lovely blog .. but please know that I keep trying.

Thanks so much for visiting me ... I love it when you do!  I'll see ya again soon!


Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Just Dance

Hey ya's!  Wow, can you believe it's the 3rd challenge already for Lili's Little Fairies?!!!  My gosh!  And this week, the theme is "Lavender and Lace".  Okay, I don't know about your paper stacks .. but I have a SERIOUS shortage of lavender papers!  I mean ... what the heck is up with that?!  Lavender is such a pretty color .. why don't they make more of them in paper stacks?!  I sure hope this Spring, I will see more Lavender papers in the packs I buy!

OoOOoOh and before I show you my card .. I HAVE to tell you how much Blogger is giving me some massive problems with commenting on a lot of your lovely blogs!!!  I don't know what is going on.  A lot of times when I click on the "comment" button, my whole screen just freezes.  I am not able to do ANYTHING, click anything, move anything .. it's just .. kapppputz!  :(  SooOoO, please don't feel like I'm being a whipper snapper if you're not hearing comments from me ... it's the crazy Blogger!  argh!

Image:  Christmas Dance
Papers:  MME
Medium:  Distress Inks

I hope to see you over at Lili's Little Fairies to join in on the fun!

Thank you so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  I'll see ya again soon!


Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Sweet Thing

Hello Friends!  How are you all doing?  Hope you're all very well!

We have another challenge for you over at Lili's Little Fairies ... "Use Your Favorite Lili of the Valley Stamp".  OoOooO okay, this could be easy or it could be hard.  lol.  Easy because you could choose ANY stamp but hard because you have to only choose one.  lol!

For me, I love them all and I chose this Hello Cupcake image:

Papers: DCWV
Medium: Distress Inks

I would also like to enter this into:
Simon Says Stamp:  Spots and/or Stripes

And for this challenge we are sponsored by The Ribbon Girl with a Pink Ribbon and Sparkle Kit!  How fabulous is that?!  Lookie here at the gorgeous prize ... OoOOoo AAaaAA .. hehe:
Hope you'll come and join in on the fun with us over at Lili's Little Fairies!

Thank you so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  I'll see ya again soon!


Thursday, January 5, 2012

New Beginnings ~ Lili's Little Fairies First Challenge

Hey Friends!  Hope you all had a WONDERFUL New Year's Celebration!

Well guess what???  It's the first challenge for Lili's Little Fairies (formerly Lili of the Valley's Challenge)!  Yayyyy!  How exciting is this?!  Thanks to Bev and Jacqui for making all of this happen and for organizing everything with your hard work! 

Yep yep yep .. so what better theme than "New Beginnings" for the first challenge?  For my card, I used Love Grows .. sigh .. isn't it always so beautiful to start off a new chapter in a relationship?  hehe ...

Papers:  MME, DCWV
Medium:  Distress Inks

Hope to see you at Lili's Little Fairies Challenge where we show our love for Lili of the Valley Stamps!  Thank you so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  I'll see ya again soon!


Sunday, January 1, 2012


Happy New Year Friends! 
Wow!  It is 2012 already .. feels like just yesterday we brought in 2011 ... time flies.  I want to thank ALL of you ... for visiting me, for leaving me so many wonderful encouraging comments, for being a part of my days and sending me so many smiles .. hugs to each and every one of you!

May 2012 hold lots of love and happiness and GREAT health for all of you!

It's also time to ring in a new challenge from CLP who is sponsored by Sassy Studio Design.  Thank you Chelsea for holding such an awesome group and for working so hard on the blog!!!  And thank you to all my  SWEET DT sisters .. just for being you.  :)

I'd love to enter this into:
Simon Says Stamp:  Anything Goes
The Fun Stuff:
Image:  Magnolia
Papers:  Prima
Medium:  Distress Inks
And thank you to my dear friend who gave me that beautiful flower border die cut that I used on my card!  I love it!

Hope to see you over at CLP challenge to join in the fun with Chelsea's beautiful sketch!!!  Thank you for swinging by my blog .. I love it when you do!  I'll see ya soon!